Scafati vs Trento prediction
Our pick
Toss-upPrediction updated
- Predicted score
- 82–84
- Margin
- +2
Who will win Scafati vs Trento?
Trento are the pick at 58% to win on the road at Scafati, with a projected score of 84–82.
The model gives Trento a 58% chance of winning in Scafati, and the projected score of 84–82 shows how narrow that edge is. Scafati are 0–4 and 16th, while Trento are 3–1 and 6th, so the table already points in the visitors' direction. The ratings back that up: Trento are +0.7 points per game against an average side on adjusted efficiency, Scafati -4.5, which is a 5.2-point gap before home court is considered.
Scafati's recent form explains much of the gap. They have lost all four of their last four, scoring 76.3 and allowing 92.3 points a game over that stretch, a defensive number that leaves little room for error. Trento have won three of their last four, scoring 83.5 and allowing 80.5 over the same span, so they arrive with both the better record and the better two-way profile.
Home court is worth about 2.7 points in this competition, and that is Scafati's main case. It trims the efficiency gap without erasing it, which is why the model still lands on Trento by a small margin rather than a comfortable one. The market reads the game the same way: once the bookmaker margin is removed, Trento are priced at 57% across 2 bookmakers, essentially matching the model's 58%.
The projected 84–82 fits that picture. A two-point margin and a high-scoring game mean the result could turn on a single possession, so the lean toward Trento is real but thin. Scafati's home advantage keeps them live, and the numbers suggest this is closer to a coin flip than the 0–4 record alone would imply.
Trento to win (58%), projected score 84–82; it is close to a coin flip, so treat the lean with care.
Tale of the tape
- 0–4Season record3–1
- 0–2Home / road recordThe home team at home, the away team on the road2–0
- 0–4Last 10 games3–1
- L4Current streakW2
- 76.3Points per game83.5
- 92.3Points allowed per game80.5
- −16.0Average margin+3.0
- 5 daysRest before this game2 days
- 1Games in the last 7 days2
- 22.7Rebounds per game34.5
- 15.3Assists per game18.8
- 7.7Three-pointers made per game11.5
- 14.7Bench points per game30.5
- −4.5Net ratingPoints per game better or worse than an average side+0.7
- −2.8AttackPoints scored above average, adjusted for opponents−1.2
- −1.7DefencePoints kept below average, adjusted for opponents+1.9
- +2.7Home courtWorth this many points in this competition–
Team numbers per game from the last 3 box scores; records and scoring from this season in this competition.
Quarter by quarter
| Team | Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scafati | −7.317.5–24.8 | −2.719.8–22.5 | −2.720.8–23.5 | −3.218.3–21.5 |
| Trento | +2.522.0–19.5 | −2.020.3–22.3 | +1.820.8–19.0 | +0.720.5–19.8 |
Average margin per period over each team's last 10 games in this competition, with scored–allowed underneath.
Key matchup
Leading scorers · averages over the last 3 games
- 12.3Points16.3
- 6.7Rebounds4.8
- 0.7Assists1.0
- 0.0Three-pointers made2.5
- 22.3Minutes23.4
Team leaders
- Points · PPG
- Rebounds · RPG
- Assists · APG
- Three-pointers made · 3PM
Per-game averages this season in this competition from the box scores so far (2 per team); current squads only.
Key battles
Player projectionsPro
Likely lineups
Likely starting five
- G. NevelsStarted 3 of last 3
- PPG
- 10.7
- RPG
- 2.0
- APG
- 2.0
- Z. OnyemaStarted 3 of last 3
- PPG
- 12.3
- RPG
- 6.7
- APG
- 0.7
- C. OffurumStarted 3 of last 3
- PPG
- 9.3
- RPG
- 3.0
- APG
- 1.0
- B. JohnsonStarted 2 of last 3
- PPG
- 9.5
- RPG
- 3.0
- APG
- 1.0
- Bruno MascoloStarted 1 of last 3
- PPG
- 10.3
- RPG
- 2.0
- APG
- 5.7
- Charlie Moore11.0 PTS · 24.5 MIN
- Rodney McGruder6.5 PTS · 20.5 MIN
Likely starting five
- D. BrownStarted 4 of last 4
- PPG
- 11.5
- RPG
- 4.5
- APG
- 9.3
- Q. OlivariStarted 4 of last 4
- PPG
- 13.8
- RPG
- 4.3
- APG
- 1.5
- Charlie BrownStarted 4 of last 4
- PPG
- 11.5
- RPG
- 2.3
- APG
- 2.0
- Jordan BayeheStarted 4 of last 4
- PPG
- 7.5
- RPG
- 4.8
- APG
- 1.3
- J. Medina BouzaStarted 2 of last 4
- PPG
- 7.0
- RPG
- 3.5
- APG
- 0.0
Photo credits: Selom Mawugbe: BiggySmoov, CC BY-SA 3.0; Alessandro Lever: Basketinside il basket a 360°, CC BY-SA 2.0; Charlie Moore: SneakinDeacon, CC BY-SA 2.0; Rodney McGruder: All-Pro Reels, CC BY-SA 2.0; Jordan Bayehe: Daniele Capone CapodanyPh, CC BY-SA 4.0; Andres Forray: Niccolò Caranti, CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Recent form
Head to head
No recent meetings on record.
Also scheduled
Other games that day
- NBBBauruMogiPrediction coming soon
- NBAWashington Wizards115Toronto Raptors119Toronto Raptors61%LeanLean
- NBAOrlando Magic117Minnesota Timberwolves118Minnesota Timberwolves51%Toss-upToss-up
- NBAIndiana Pacers120Dallas Mavericks115Indiana Pacers67%LeanLean
- NBLIllawarra Hawks98Brisbane Bullets96Illawarra Hawks57%Toss-upToss-up
- NBLSouth East Melbourne95Adelaide93South East Melbourne57%Toss-upToss-up
- Basketbol Süper LigiTrabzonspor83Esenler Erokspor81Trabzonspor58%Toss-upToss-up
- Greek Basket LeagueMykonos79Aris78Mykonos54%Toss-upToss-up
- Basketbol Süper LigiTurk Telekom82Denizli Basket77Turk Telekom71%LeanLean
- Polska Liga KoszykówkiSzczecin87Lublin81Szczecin73%StrongStrong
- LKLGargzdai85Lietkabelis82Gargzdai60%LeanLean
- Greek Basket LeagueLefkadas78Iraklis80Iraklis58%Toss-upToss-up




