Tortona vs Basket Napoli prediction
Our pick
Toss-upPrediction updated
- Predicted score
- 90–89
- Margin
- +1
Who will win Tortona vs Basket Napoli?
Tortona are narrow 50% favourites at home against Basket Napoli, with the model projecting a 90–89 final.
This is about as tight as a game gets. Tortona get the home nod at 50%, but the underlying numbers point the other way: Basket Napoli hold a 5.7-point edge in adjusted efficiency, and even after home court is worth about 2.7 points in this competition, the visitors come out ahead on that measure. The model's projected 90–89 scoreline is the product of that tension rather than a comfortable home call.
Form and the table tell a similar story. Tortona are 14th at 1–3 and have won just 1 of their last 4, a stretch in which they scored 83.0 and allowed 95.8 points a game. Basket Napoli sit 7th at 3–1 and have won 3 of their last 4, scoring 93.5 while allowing 86.5 over that run. The gap in both results and scoring balance is real, which is why the efficiency ratings favour the visitors.
The market has landed almost exactly where the model has. Across 5 bookmakers, once the margin is removed, Tortona are priced at 51%, a single point above the model's 50%. That agreement matters: it says the home-court boost is being priced in, but not much more than that. With a projected final of 90–89, the winner is likely to be decided late, and the pick carries the caution that comes with a near coin flip.
Tortona to win (50%), projected score 90–89 — a coin flip, so treat the lean with care.
Tale of the tape
- 1–3Season record3–1
- 1–1Home / road recordThe home team at home, the away team on the road2–0
- 1–3Last 10 games3–1
- L3Current streakL1
- 83.0Points per game93.5
- 95.8Points allowed per game86.5
- −12.8Average margin+7.0
- 3 daysRest before this game3 days
- 2Games in the last 7 days1
- 35.4Rebounds per game29.8
- 13.4Assists per game22.0
- 8.4Three-pointers made per game13.0
- 30.4Bench points per game47.0
- −3.9Net ratingPoints per game better or worse than an average side+1.8
- −1.6AttackPoints scored above average, adjusted for opponents+1.9
- −2.3DefencePoints kept below average, adjusted for opponents−0.1
- +2.7Home courtWorth this many points in this competition–
Team numbers per game from the last 4 box scores; records and scoring from this season in this competition.
Quarter by quarter
| Team | Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tortona | +0.524.5–24.0 | −4.521.0–25.5 | −4.020.5–24.5 | −4.817.0–21.8 |
| Basket Napoli | 0.022.3–22.3 | +2.323.3–21.0 | +1.723.0–21.3 | +3.025.0–22.0 |
Average margin per period over each team's last 10 games in this competition, with scored–allowed underneath.
Key matchup
Leading scorers · averages over the last 4 games
- 13.8Points15.5
- 3.4Rebounds1.5
- 1.8Assists3.8
- 2.0Three-pointers made1.5
- 25.6Minutes26.0
Team leaders
- Points · PPG
- Rebounds · RPG
- Assists · APG
- Three-pointers made · 3PM
Per-game averages this season in this competition from the box scores so far (2 per team); current squads only.
Key battles
Player projectionsPro
Likely lineups
Likely starting five
- Justin GorhamStarted 5 of last 5
- PPG
- 11.2
- RPG
- 6.2
- APG
- 1.4
- Karim JallowStarted 5 of last 5
- PPG
- 9.0
- RPG
- 3.6
- APG
- 2.0
- D. MaddoxStarted 5 of last 5
- PPG
- 13.8
- RPG
- 3.4
- APG
- 1.8
- Dominik OlejniczakStarted 5 of last 5
- PPG
- 8.0
- RPG
- 7.2
- APG
- 0.4
- Prentiss HubbStarted 4 of last 5
- PPG
- 10.0
- RPG
- 3.6
- APG
- 3.4
Likely starting five
- Zac SeljaasStarted 4 of last 4
- PPG
- 13.3
- RPG
- 5.0
- APG
- 3.3
- Jeff DowtinStarted 4 of last 4
- PPG
- 15.5
- RPG
- 1.5
- APG
- 3.8
- Leonardo FaggianStarted 4 of last 4
- PPG
- 3.5
- RPG
- 1.8
- APG
- 2.0
- K. TarczewskiStarted 4 of last 4
- PPG
- 1.3
- RPG
- 1.5
- APG
- 0.0
- Jahmius RamseyStarted 2 of last 4
- PPG
- 11.8
- RPG
- 0.8
- APG
- 1.0
Photo credits (13)
Dominik Olejniczak: Steffen Prößdorf, CC BY-SA 4.0; Markel Brown: Sakhalinio, CC BY-SA 4.0; Zac Seljaas: Zafer, CC BY 4.0; Justin Gorham: Gamecock Central, CC BY 2.0; Karim Jallow: Sandro Halank, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0; Prentiss Hubb: Basketinside il basket a 360°, CC BY-SA 2.0; Amar Alibegovic: Zafer, CC BY 4.0; Giordano Bortolani: Zafer, CC BY-SA 4.0; Paul Eboua: Basketinside il basket a 360° from Italia, CC BY 2.0; Jahmius Ramsey: OSU Athletics, CC BY 2.0; John Petrucelli: Tom Hagerty, CC BY 2.0; Marco Spissu: Vanbasten 23, CC BY-SA 4.0; Guglielmo Caruso: Zafer, CC BY 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Recent form
Basket Napoli
3–13–1, 7th in
- vs Olimpia Milano82–98
- @ Cantu99–80
- vs Reggiana99–93
- @ Maxima Roma94–75
Head to head
No recent meetings on record.
Also scheduled
Other games that day
- NBACharlotte Hornets117Miami Heat111Charlotte Hornets67%LeanLean
- NBBPatoBotafogoPrediction coming soon
- NBACleveland Cavaliers116Brooklyn Nets112Cleveland Cavaliers60%LeanLean
- NBAPhiladelphia 76ers117Milwaukee Bucks111Philadelphia 76ers68%LeanLean
- NBLCairns Taipans93New Zealand Breakers94New Zealand Breakers52%Toss-upToss-up
- NBLMelbourne United93Sydney94Sydney53%Toss-upToss-up
- Basketbol Süper LigiAnadolu Efes84Korfez Basket79Anadolu Efes70%LeanLean
- Liga ACBBasquet Girona91Joventut Badalona93Joventut Badalona57%Toss-upToss-up
- Liga ACBBilbao96MoraBanc Andorra89Bilbao74%StrongStrong
- Greek Basket LeagueKolossos Rhodes86Vikos79Kolossos Rhodes75%StrongStrong
- Greek Basket LeaguePromitheas78Olympiacos87Olympiacos79%StrongStrong
- Polska Liga KoszykówkiGdynia83Gornik Walbrzych81Gdynia57%Toss-upToss-up




