Tortona vs Basket Napoli prediction
Our pick
Toss-upPrediction updated
- Predicted score
- 90–89
- Margin
- +1
Who will win Tortona vs Basket Napoli?
Our model makes Tortona 51% favourites at home against Basket Napoli and projects a 90–89 final.
Tortona have won 1 of their last 4, scoring 83.0 and allowing 95.8 points a game over that stretch. Basket Napoli have won 3 of their last 4, scoring 93.5 and allowing 86.5 points a game over that stretch.
Tortona sit 14th at 1–3, while Basket Napoli sit 7th at 3–1.
On adjusted efficiency, Tortona rate -3.9 and Basket Napoli +1.8 points per game against an average side, a 5.7-point edge to Basket Napoli. Home court is worth about 2.7 points in this competition.
The betting market agrees: once the bookmaker margin is removed it prices Tortona at 51% across 2 bookmakers.
Tortona to win (51%). Projected score: 90–89. It is close to a coin flip, so treat the lean with care.
Tale of the tape
- 1–3Season record3–1
- 1–1Home / road recordThe home team at home, the away team on the road2–0
- 1–3Last 10 games3–1
- L3Current streakL1
- 83.0Points per game93.5
- 95.8Points allowed per game86.5
- −12.8Average margin+7.0
- 3 daysRest before this game3 days
- 2Games in the last 7 days1
- 35.4Rebounds per game29.8
- 13.4Assists per game22.0
- 8.4Three-pointers made per game13.0
- 30.4Bench points per game47.0
- −3.9Net ratingPoints per game better or worse than an average side+1.8
- −1.6AttackPoints scored above average, adjusted for opponents+1.9
- −2.3DefencePoints kept below average, adjusted for opponents−0.1
- +2.7Home courtWorth this many points in this competition–
Team numbers per game from the last 4 box scores; records and scoring from this season in this competition.
Quarter by quarter
| Team | Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tortona | +0.524.5–24.0 | −4.521.0–25.5 | −4.020.5–24.5 | −4.817.0–21.8 |
| Basket Napoli | 0.022.3–22.3 | +2.323.3–21.0 | +1.723.0–21.3 | +3.025.0–22.0 |
Average margin per period over each team's last 10 games in this competition, with scored–allowed underneath.
Key matchup
Leading scorers · averages over the last 4 games
- 13.8Points15.5
- 3.4Rebounds1.5
- 1.8Assists3.8
- 2.0Three-pointers made1.5
- 25.6Minutes26.0
Team leaders
- Points · PPG
- Rebounds · RPG
- Assists · APG
- Three-pointers made · 3PM
Per-game averages this season in this competition from the box scores so far (2 per team); current squads only.
Key battles
Player projectionsPro
Likely lineups
Likely starting five
- Justin GorhamStarted 5 of last 5
- PPG
- 11.2
- RPG
- 6.2
- APG
- 1.4
- Karim JallowStarted 5 of last 5
- PPG
- 9.0
- RPG
- 3.6
- APG
- 2.0
- D. MaddoxStarted 5 of last 5
- PPG
- 13.8
- RPG
- 3.4
- APG
- 1.8
- Dominik OlejniczakStarted 5 of last 5
- PPG
- 8.0
- RPG
- 7.2
- APG
- 0.4
- Prentiss HubbStarted 4 of last 5
- PPG
- 10.0
- RPG
- 3.6
- APG
- 3.4
Likely starting five
- Zac SeljaasStarted 4 of last 4
- PPG
- 13.3
- RPG
- 5.0
- APG
- 3.3
- Jeff DowtinStarted 4 of last 4
- PPG
- 15.5
- RPG
- 1.5
- APG
- 3.8
- Leonardo FaggianStarted 4 of last 4
- PPG
- 3.5
- RPG
- 1.8
- APG
- 2.0
- K. TarczewskiStarted 4 of last 4
- PPG
- 1.3
- RPG
- 1.5
- APG
- 0.0
- Jahmius RamseyStarted 2 of last 4
- PPG
- 11.8
- RPG
- 0.8
- APG
- 1.0
Photo credits (13)
Dominik Olejniczak: Steffen Prößdorf, CC BY-SA 4.0; Markel Brown: Sakhalinio, CC BY-SA 4.0; Zac Seljaas: Zafer, CC BY 4.0; Justin Gorham: Gamecock Central, CC BY 2.0; Karim Jallow: Sandro Halank, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0; Prentiss Hubb: Basketinside il basket a 360°, CC BY-SA 2.0; Amar Alibegovic: Zafer, CC BY 4.0; Giordano Bortolani: Zafer, CC BY-SA 4.0; Paul Eboua: Basketinside il basket a 360° from Italia, CC BY 2.0; Jahmius Ramsey: OSU Athletics, CC BY 2.0; John Petrucelli: Tom Hagerty, CC BY 2.0; Marco Spissu: Vanbasten 23, CC BY-SA 4.0; Guglielmo Caruso: Zafer, CC BY 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Recent form
Basket Napoli
3–13–1, 7th in
- vs Olimpia Milano82–98
- @ Cantu99–80
- vs Reggiana99–93
- @ Maxima Roma94–75
Head to head
No recent meetings on record.
Also scheduled
Other games that day
- NBACharlotte Hornets117Miami Heat112Charlotte Hornets66%LeanLean
- NBBPatoBotafogoPrediction coming soon
- NBACleveland Cavaliers117Brooklyn Nets113Cleveland Cavaliers61%LeanLean
- NBAPhiladelphia 76ers117Milwaukee Bucks112Philadelphia 76ers66%LeanLean
- NBLCairns Taipans93New Zealand Breakers94New Zealand Breakers53%Toss-upToss-up
- NBLMelbourne United93Sydney94Sydney53%Toss-upToss-up
- Basketbol Süper LigiAnadolu Efes84Korfez Basket79Anadolu Efes70%LeanLean
- Liga ACBBasquet Girona94Joventut Badalona95Joventut Badalona50%Toss-upToss-up
- Liga ACBBilbao97MoraBanc Andorra92Bilbao66%LeanLean
- Greek Basket LeagueKolossos Rhodes86Vikos79Kolossos Rhodes75%StrongStrong
- Greek Basket LeaguePromitheas79Olympiacos87Olympiacos79%StrongStrong
- Polska Liga KoszykówkiGdynia83Gornik Walbrzych81Gdynia57%Toss-upToss-up




